(ADIF Version 3.0.2, updated 2012-06-09 by AA6YQ and G3ZOD)


Amateur Data Interchange Format (ADIF) Specification

 

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction

  2. Policies

    1. Upward Compatibility

    2. Deprecation

  3. Data Types, Enumerations, and Fields

    1. Data Types

    2. Enumerations

      1. Ant_Path

      2. ARRL Section Names

      3. Awards

      4. Bands

      5. Contests IDs

      6. Country Codes and Names

      7. Modes

      8. Propagation Modes

      9. Primary Administrative Subdivisions

      10. Secondary Administrative Subdivisions

    3. Fields

      1. ADIF-defined Fields

        1. Header Fields

        2. QSO Fields

      2. Application-defined Fields

      3. User-defined Fields

  4. File Formats

    1. ADI file format

    2. ADX file format


I. Introduction

Ever since software has become a part of amateur radio, there have been as many data formats as there have been ham radio software programmers. Hams have struggled with converting data among various formats. In early 1996 KK7A promoted the idea of a standard for exchange of ham data, and an internet reflector was set up for discussing such a standard. Ray WF1B and Dennis WN4AZY, publishers of commercial ham radio software, took the best suggestions from this discussion and proposed the Amateur Data Interface Format (ADIF), which Ray introduced as ADIF 1.0 at the 1996 Dayton Hamvention. Within a year, this standard was adopted by most software publishers. 

Starting In 2002, ADIF 2.0.0 initiated a period of upward-compatible expansion during which new data types, formal enumerations, additional fields, and enumeration values were added.

During 2010, the need to support international characters led to this proposal to define a second file format (syntax) that would introduce international data types using Unicode encoded with UTF-8, and that would employ XML syntax. This second file format, referred to as ADX, references the same Data Types, Enumerations, and Fields as are referenced by the original ADIF file format, now referred to as ADI.


II. Policies

II.A. Upward Compatibility

From one version of ADIF to the next, Data Types, Enumerations, Fields, and Formats shall be upwardly compatible, meaning that an ADIF file compliant with ADIF version N will comply with any future ADIF version M where M>N.

II.B. Deprecation

Deprecated fields and enumeration values shall be accepted when importing an ADIF file, but shall not be emitted when exporting an ADIF file.


III. Data Types, Enumerations, and Fields

III.A. Data Types

Data Types and Data Type Indicators are case insensitive.

Data Type

Data Type Indicator

Description (all numbers are radix 10)

AwardList A a comma-delimited list of members of the Award enumeration
Boolean B
  • if True, the single ASCII character Y

  • if False, the single ASCII character N
Digit N an ASCII character whose code lies in the range of 48 through 57, inclusive
Number N a sequence of Digits optionally preceded by a minus sign (ASCII  code 45) and optionally including a single decimal point  (ASCII  code 46)
Character S

an ASCII character whose code lies in the range of 32 through 126, inclusive

IntlCharacter I a Unicode character encoded with UTF-8
Date D 8 Digits representing a UTC date in YYYYMMDD format, where
  • YYYY is a 4-Digit year specifier, where 1930 <= YYYY 

  • MM is a 2-Digit month specifier, where 1 <= MM <= 12 [use leading zeroes]

  • DD is a 2-Digit day specifier, where 1 <= DD <= DaysInMonth(MM)  [use leading zeroes]

Time T 6 Digits representing a UTC time in HHMMSS format or 4 Digits representing a time in HHMM format, where
  • HH is a 2-Digit hour specifier, where 0 <= HH <= 23  [use leading zeroes]

  • MM is a 2-Digit minute specifier, where 0 <= MM <= 59  [use leading zeroes]

  • SS is a 2-Digit second specifier, where 0 <= SS <= 59   [use leading zeroes]

String S a sequence of Characters
IntlString I a sequence of International Characters
MultilineString M a sequence of Characters and line-breaks, where a line break is an ASCII CR (code 13) followed immediately by an ASCII LF (code 10)
IntlMultilineString G a sequence of International Characters and line breaks
Enumeration (not applicable) an explicit list of legal values represented in ASCII set forth in set notation, e.g. {A, B, C, D}, or defined in a table
Location L a sequence of characters representing a latitude or longitude in XDDD MM.MMM format, where
  • X is a directional Character from the set {E, W, N, S}

  • DDD is a 3-Digit degrees specifier, where 0 <= DDD <= 180 [use leading zeroes]

  • MM.MMM is a 6-Digit minutes specifier, where 0 <= MM.MMM <= 59.999  [use leading zeroes]

 

 

III.B. Enumerations

Enumeration values are case insensitive.

Ant Path Enumeration

Abbreviation Meaning
G grayline
O other
S short path
L long path

 

ARRL Section Enumeration

Abbreviation Section Name
AL Alabama
AK Alaska
AB Alberta
AR Arkansas
AZ Arizona
BC British Columbia
CO Colorado
CT Connecticut
DE Delaware
EB East Bay
EMA Eastern Massachusetts
ENY Eastern New York
EPA Eastern Pennsylvania
EWA Eastern Washington
GA Georgia
ID Idaho
IL Illinois
IN Indiana
IA Iowa
KS Kansas
KY Kentucky
LAX Los Angeles
LA Louisiana
ME Maine
MB Manitoba
MAR Maritime
MDC Maryland-DC
MI Michigan
MN Minnesota
MS Mississippi
MO Missouri
MT Montana
NE Nebraska
NV Nevada
NH New Hampshire
NM New Mexico
NLI New York City-Long Island
NL Newfoundland/Labrador
NC North Carolina
ND North Dakota
NTX North Texas
NFL Northern Florida
NNJ Northern New Jersey
NNY Northern New York
NT Northwest Territories/Yukon/Nunavut
NWT Northwest Territories/Yukon/Nunavut (deprecated; use NT instead)
OH Ohio
OK Oklahoma
ON Ontario
ORG Orange
OR Oregon
PAC Pacific
PR Puerto Rico
QC Quebec
RI Rhode Island
SV Sacramento Valley
SDG San Diego
SF San Francisco
SJV San Joaquin Valley
SB Santa Barbara
SCV Santa Clara Valley
SK Saskatchewan
SC South Carolina
SD South Dakota
STX South Texas
SFL Southern Florida
SNJ Southern New Jersey
TN Tennessee
VI US Virgin Islands
UT Utah
VT Vermont
VA Virginia
WCF West Central Florida
WTX West Texas
WV West Virginia
WMA Western Massachusetts
WNY Western New York
WPA Western Pennsylvania
WWA Western Washington
WI Wisconsin
WY Wyoming

 

Award Enumeration

AJA
CQDX
CQDXFIELD
CQWAZ_MIXED
CQWAZ_CW
CQWAZ_PHONE
CQWAZ_RTTY
CQWAZ_160m
CQWPX
DARC_DOK
DXCC
DXCC_MIXED
DXCC_CW
DXCC_PHONE
DXCC_RTTY
IOTA
JCC
JCG
MARATHON
RDA
WAB
WAC
WAE
WAIP
WAJA
WAS
WAZ
USACA
VUCC

 

 

Band Enumeration

Band Lower Freq (MHz) Upper Freq (MHz)
2190m .136 .137
560m .501 .504
160m 1.8 2.0
80m 3.5 4.0
60m 5.102 5.404
40m 7.0 7.3
30m 10.0 10.15
20m 14.0 14.35
17m 18.068 18.168
15m 21.0 21.45
12m 24.890 24.99
10m 28.0 29.7
6m 50 54
4m 70 71
2m 144 148
1.25m 222 225
70cm 420 450
33cm 902 928
23cm 1,240 1,300
13cm 2,300 2,450
9cm 3,300 3,500
6cm 5,650 5,925
3cm 10,000 10,500
1.25cm 24,000 24,250
6mm 47,000 47,200
4mm 75,500 81,000
2.5mm 119,980 120,020
2mm 142,000 149,000
1mm 241,000 250,000

 

Contest ID Enumeration

Contest-ID Description
7QP 7th-Area QSO Party
ANARTS-RTTY ANARTS WW RTTY
ANATOLIAN-RTTY Anatolian WW RTTY
AP-SPRINT Asia - Pacific Sprint
ARI-DX ARI DX Contest
ARRL-10 ARRL 10 Meter Contest
ARRL-160 ARRL 160 Meter Contest
ARRL-DX-CW ARRL International DX Contest (CW)
ARRL-DX-SSB ARRL International DX Contest (Phone)
ARRL-FIELD-DAY ARRL Field Day
ARRL-RTTY ARRL RTTY Round-Up
ARRL-SS-CW ARRL November Sweepstakes (CW)
ARRL-SS-SSB ARRL November Sweepstakes (Phone)
ARRL-UHF-AUG ARRL August UHF Contest
ARRL-VHF-JAN ARRL January VHF Sweepstakes
ARRL-VHF-JUN ARRL June VHF QSO Party
ARRL-VHF-SEP ARRL September VHF QSO Party
BARTG-RTTY BARTG Spring RTTY Contest
BARTG-SPRINT BARTG Sprint Contest
CA-QSO-PARTY California QSO Party
CQ-160-CW CQ WW 160 Meter DX Contest (CW)
CQ-160-SSB CQ WW 160 Meter DX Contest (SSB)
CQ-VHF CQ World-Wide VHF Contest
CQ-WPX-CW CQ WW WPX Contest (CW)
CQ-WPX-RTTY CQ/RJ WW RTTY WPX Contest
CQ-WPX-SSB CQ WW WPX Contest (SSB)
CQ-WW-CW CQ WW DX Contest (CW)
CQ-WW-RTTY CQ/RJ WW RTTY DX Contest
CQ-WW-SSB CQ WW DX Contest (SSB)
CWOPS-CWT CWops Mini-CWT Test
CIS-DX CIS DX Contest
DARC-WAEDC-CW WAE DX Contest (CW)
DARC-WAEDC-RTTY WAE DX Contest (RTTY)
DARC-WAEDC-SSB WAE DX Contest (SSB)
DL-DX-RTTY DL-DX RTTY Contest
EA-RTTY, EA-WW-RTTY  
EPC-PSK63 PSK63 QSO Party
EU Sprint EU Sprint
EUCW160M  
EU-HF EU HF Championship
EU-PSK-DX EU PSK DX Contest
Fall Sprint FISTS Fall Sprint
FL-QSO-PARTY Florida QSO Party
GA-QSO-PARTY Georgia QSO Party
HELVETIA Helvetia Contest
IARU-HF IARU HF World Championship
IL QSO Party Illinois QSO Party
JARTS-WW-RTTY JARTS WW RTTY
JIDX-CW Japan International DX Contest (CW)
JIDX-SSB Japan International DX Contest (SSB)
LZ DX LZ DX Contest
MI-QSO-PARTY Michigan QSO Party
NAQP-CW North America QSO Party (CW)
NAQP-RTTY North America QSO Party (RTTY)
NAQP-SSB North America QSO Party (Phone)
NA-SPRINT-CW North America Sprint (CW)
NA-SPRINT-RTTY North America Sprint (RTTY)
NA-SPRINT-SSB North America Sprint (Phone)
NEQP New England QSO Party
NRAU-BALTIC-CW NRAU-Baltic Contest (CW)
NRAU-BALTIC-SSB NRAU-Baltic Contest (SSB)
OCEANIA-DX-CW Oceania DX Contest (CW)
OCEANIA-DX-SSB Oceania DX Contest (SSB)
OH-QSO-PARTY Ohio QSO Party
OK-DX-RTTY   
OK-OM-DX OK-OM DX Contest
ON-QSO-PARTY Ontario QSO Party
PACC  
QC-QSO-PARTY Quebec QSO Party
RAC, CANADA DAY, CANADA WINTER Canada Day, RAC Winter contests
RDAC Russian District Award Contest
RDXC Russian DX Contest
REF-160M  
REF-CW  
REF-SSB  
RSGB-160 1.8Mhz Contest
RSGB-21/28-CW 21/28 MHz Contest (CW)
RSGB-21/28-SSB 21/28 MHz Contest (SSB)
RSGB-80M-CC 80m Club Championships
RSGB-AFS-CW Affiliated Societies Team Contest (CW)
RSGB-AFS-SSB Affiliated Societies Team Contest (SSB)
RSGB-CLUB-CALLS Club Calls
RSGB-COMMONWEALTH Commonwealth Contest
RSGB-IOTA IOTA Contest
RSGB-LOW-POWER Low Power Field Day
RSGB-NFD National Field Day
RSGB-ROPOCO RoPoCo
RSGB-SSB-FD SSB Field Day
RUSSIAN-RTTY  
SAC-CW Scandinavian Activity Contest (CW)
SAC-SSB Scandinavian Activity Contest (SSB)
SARTG-RTTY SARTG WW RTTY
SCC-RTTY SCC RTTY Championship
SMP-AUG SSA Portabeltest
SMP-MAY SSA Portabeltest
SPDXContest SP DX Contest
Spring Sprint FISTS Spring Sprint
SR-MARATHON Scottish-Russian Marathon
STEW-PERRY Stew Perry Topband Distance Challenge
Summer Sprint FISTS Summer Sprint
TARA-RTTY TARA RTTY Mêlée
TMC-RTTY The Makrothen Contest
UBA-DX-CW UBA Contest (CW)
UBA-DX-SSB UBA Contest (SSB)
UK-DX-RTTY UK DX RTTY Contest
UKRAINIAN DX Ukrainian DX
UKR-CHAMP-RTTY Open Ukraine RTTY Championship
URE-DX   
Virginia QSO Party Virginia QSO Party
VOLTA-RTTY Alessandro Volta RTTY DX Contest
WI-QSO-PARTY Wisconsin QSO Party
Winter Sprint FISTS Winter Sprint
YUDXC YU DX Contest

 

Mode Enumeration

Mode
AM
AMTORFEC
ASCI
ATV
CHIP64
CHIP128
CLO
CONTESTI
CW
DSTAR
DOMINO
DOMINOF
FAX
FM
FMHELL
FSK31
FSK441
GTOR
HELL
HELL80
HFSK
ISCAT
JT44
JT4A
JT4B
JT4C
JT4D
JT4E
JT4F
JT4G
JT65
JT65A
JT65B
JT65C
JT6M
MFSK8
MFSK16
MT63
OLIVIA
PAC
PAC2
PAC3
PAX
PAX2
PCW
PKT
PSK10
PSK31
PSK63
PSK63F
PSK125
PSKAM10
PSKAM31
PSKAM50
PSKFEC31
PSKHELL
Q15
QPSK31
QPSK63
QPSK125
ROS
RTTY
RTTYM
SSB
SSTV
THRB
THOR
THRBX
TOR
V4
VOI
WINMOR
WSPR

 

Propagation Enumeration

Enumeration Description
AUR Aurora
AUE Aurora-E
BS Back scatter
ECH EchoLink
EME Earth-Moon-Earth
ES Sporadic E
FAI Field Aligned Irregularities
F2 F2 Reflection
INTERNET Internet-assisted
ION Ionoscatter
IRL IRLP
MS Meteor scatter
RPT Terrestrial or atmospheric repeater or transponder
RS Rain scatter
SAT Satellite
TEP Trans-equatorial
TR Tropospheric ducting

 

Primary Administrative Subdivision Enumeration

 

Enumeration for Country Code 1 (Canada)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

CQ Zone

ITU Zone

Prefix

NS

Nova Scotia

05

09

VE1

QC

Québec

02/05

04/09

VE2

ON

Ontario

04

03/04

VE3

MB

Manitoba

04

03/04

VE4

SK

Saskatchewan

04

03

VE5

AB

Alberta

04

02

VE6

BC

British Columbia

03

02

VE7

NT

Northwest Territories

01/02/04

03/04/75

VE8

NB

New Brunswick

05

09

VE9

NL

Newfoundland and Labrador

02/05

09

VO1/VO2

YT

Yukon

01

02

VY1

PE

Prince Edward Island

05

09

VY2

NU

Nunavut

02

04/09

VY0

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 5 (Aland Is.)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

001

Brändö

OH0

002

Eckerö

OH0

003

Finström

OH0

004

Föglö

OH0

005

Geta

OH0

006

Hammarland

OH0

007

Jomala

OH0

008

Kumlinge

OH0

009

Kökar

OH0

010

Lemland

OH0

011

Lumparland

OH0

012

Maarianhamina

OH0

013

Saltvik

OH0

014

Sottunga

OH0

015

Sund

OH0

016

Vårdö

OH0

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 6 (Alaska)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

AK

Alaska

KL7

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 15 (Asiatic Russia)

Code

Oblast #

Primary Administrative Subdivision

CQ Zone

ITU Zone

Prefix

UO

174

Ust’-Ordynsky Autonomous Okrug - for contacts made before 2008-01-01

18

32

UA8T

AB

175

Aginsky Buryatsky Autonomous Okrug - for contacts made before 2008-03-01

18

33

UA8V

CB

165

Chelyabinsk (Chelyabinskaya oblast)

17

30

UA9[AB]

SV

154

Sverdlovskaya oblast

17

30

UA9[CDE]

PM

140

Perm` (Permskaya oblast) - for contacts made on or after 2005-12-01

17

30

UA9[FG]

PM

140

Permskaya Kraj - for contacts made before 2005-12-01

17

30

UA9F

KP

141

Komi-Permyatsky Autonomous Okrug - for contacts made before 2005-12-01

17

30

UA9G

TO

158

Tomsk (Tomskaya oblast)

18

30

UA9[HI]

HM

162

Khanty-Mansyisky Autonomous Okrug

17

21

UA9J

YN

163

Yamalo-Nenetsky Autonomous Okrug

17

21

UA9K

TN

161

Tyumen' (Tyumenskaya oblast)

17

30

UA9L

OM

146

Omsk (Omskaya oblast)

17

30

UA9[MN]

NS

145

Novosibirsk (Novosibirskaya oblast)

18

31

UA9[OP]

KN

134

Kurgan (Kurganskaya oblast)

17

30

UA9[QR]

OB

167

Orenburg (Orenburgskaya oblast)

S=16 T=17

30

UA9[ST]

KE

130

Kemerovo (Kemerovskaya oblast)

18

31

UA9[UV]

BA

84

Republic of Bashkortostan

16

30

UA9W

KO

90

Republic of Komi

17

20

UA9X

AL

99

Altaysky Kraj

18

31

UA9Y

GA

100

Republic Gorny Altay

18

31

UA9Z

KK

103

Krasnoyarsk (Krasnoyarsk Kraj)

18

32

UA0A

KK

103

Krasnoyarsk (Krasnoyarsk Kraj) - for contacts made on or after 2007-01-01

18

32

UA0[BH]

TM

105

Taymyr Autonomous Okrug - for contacts made before 2007-01-01

18

32

UA0B

HK

110

Khabarovsk (Khabarovsky Kraj)

19

34

UA0C

EA

111

Yevreyskaya Autonomous Oblast

19

33

UA0D

SL

153

Sakhalin (Sakhalinskaya oblast)

19

34

UA0[EFG]

EV

106

Evenkiysky Autonomous Okrug - for contacts made before 2007-01-01

18

22

UA0H

MG

138

Magadan (Magadanskaya oblast)

19

24

UA0I

AM

112

Amurskaya oblast

19

33

UA0J

CK

139

Chukotka Autonomous Okrug

19

26

UA0K

PK

107

Primorsky Kraj

19

34

UA0[LMN]

BU

85

Republic of Buryatia

18

32

UA0[OP]

YA

98

Sakha (Yakut) Republic

19

32

UA0[QR]

IR

124

Irkutsk (Irkutskaya oblast)

18

32

UA0[ST]

CT

166

Zabaykalsky Kraj - referred to as Chita (Chitinskaya oblast) before 2008-03-01

18

33

UA0[UV]

HA

104

Republic of Khakassia

18

32

UA0W

KY

129

Koryaksky Autonomous Okrug - for contacts made before 2007-01-01

19

25

UA0X

KT

128

Kamchatka (Kamchatskaya oblast) - for contacts made on or after 2007-01-01

19

35

UA0X

TU

159

Republic of Tuva

23

32

UA0Y

KT

128

Kamchatka (Kamchatskaya oblast)

19

35

UA0Z

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 21 (Baleric Is.)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

IB

Baleares

EA6

 

Enumeration for Country Code 27 (Belarus)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

MI

Minsk (Minskaya voblasts')

EU1, EU2

BR

Brest (Brestskaya voblasts')

EU3

HR

Grodno (Hrodzenskaya voblasts')

EU4

VI

Vitebsk (Vitsyebskaya voblasts')

EU6

MA

Mogilev (Mahilyowskaya voblasts')

EU7

HO

Gomel (Homyel'skaya voblasts')

EU8

HM

Horad Minsk  

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 29 (Canary Is.)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

GC

Las Palmas

EA8

TF

Tenerife

EA8

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 32 (Cetua & Melilla)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

CE

Ceuta

EA9

ML

Melilla

EA9

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 50 (Mexico)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

COL

Colima

XE1

DF

Distrito Federal

XE1

EMX

Estado de México

XE1

GTO

Guanajuato

XE1

HGO

Hidalgo

XE1

JAL

Jalisco

XE1

MIC

Michoacán de Ocampo

XE1

MOR

Morelos

XE1

NAY

Nayarit

XE1

PUE

Puebla

XE1

QRO

Querétaro de Arteaga

XE1

TLX

Tlaxcala

XE1

VER

Veracruz-Llave

XE1

AGS

Aguascalientes

XE2

BC

Baja California

XE2

BCS

Baja California Sur

XE2

CHH

Chihuahua

XE2

COA

Coahuila de Zaragoza

XE2

DGO

Durango

XE2

NL

Nuevo Leon

XE2

SLP

San Luis Potosí

XE2

SIN

Sinaloa

XE2

SON

Sonora

XE2

TMS

Tamaulipas

XE2

ZAC

Zacatecas

XE2

CAM

Campeche

XE3

CHS

Chiapas

XE3

GRO

Guerrero

XE3

OAX

Oaxaca

XE3

QTR

Quintana Roo

XE3

TAB

Tabasco

XE3

YUC

Yucatán

XE3

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 54 (European Russia)

Code

Oblast #

Primary Administrative Subdivision

CQ Zone

ITU Zone

Prefix

SP

169

City of St. Petersburg

16

29

UA1[ABF-JLM]

LO

136

Leningradskaya oblast

16

29

UA1CD

KL

88

Republic of Karelia

16

19

UA1N

AR

113

Arkhangelsk (Arkhangelskaya oblast)

16

19

UA1O

NO

114

Nenetsky Autonomous Okrug

16

20

UA1P

VO

120

Vologda (Vologodskaya oblast)

16

29

UA1[QRS]

NV

144

Novgorodskaya oblast

16

29

UA1[TU]

PS

149

Pskov (Pskovskaya oblast)

16

29

UA1[WX]

MU

143

Murmansk (Murmanskaya oblast)

16

19

UA1[YZ]

MA

170

City of Moscow

16

29

UA3[ABC]

MO

142

Moscowskaya oblast

16

29

UA3[DFH]

OR

147

Oryel (Orlovskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3E

LP

137

Lipetsk (Lipetskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3G

TV

126

Tver' (Tverskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3[IJ]

SM

155

Smolensk (Smolenskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3L

YR

168

Yaroslavl (Yaroslavskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3M

KS

132

Kostroma (Kostromskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3N

TL

160

Tula (Tul'skaya oblast)

16

29

UA3P

VR

121

Voronezh (Voronezhskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3[OQ]

TB

157

Tambov (Tambovskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3R

RA

151

Ryazan' (Ryazanskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3S

NN

122

Nizhni Novgorod (Nizhegorodskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3T

IV

123

Ivanovo (Ivanovskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3U

VL

119

Vladimir (Vladimirskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3V

KU

135

Kursk (Kurskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3W

KG

127

Kaluga (Kaluzhskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3X

BR

118

Bryansk (Bryanskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3Y

BO

117

Belgorod (Belgorodskaya oblast)

16

29

UA3Z

VG

156

Volgograd (Volgogradskaya oblast)

16

29

UA4[AB]

SA

152

Saratov (Saratovskaya oblast)

16

29

UA4[CD]

PE

148

Penza (Penzenskaya oblast)

16

29

UA4F

SR

133

Samara (Samarskaya oblast)

16

30

UA4[HI]

UL

164

Ulyanovsk (Ulyanovskaya oblast)

16

29

UA4[LM]

KI

131

Kirov (Kirovskaya oblast)

16

30

UA4[NO]

TA

94

Republic of Tataria

16

30

UA4[PQR]

MR

91

Republic of Marij-El

16

29

UA4[ST]

MD

92

Republic of Mordovia

16

29

UA4U

UD

95

Republic of Udmurtia

16

30

UA4W

CU

97

Republic of Chuvashia

16

29

UA4[YZ]

KR

101

Krasnodar (Krasnodarsky Kraj)

16

29

UA6[A-D]

KC

109

Republic of Karachaevo-Cherkessia

16

29

UA6E

ST

108

Stavropol' (Stavropolsky Kraj)

16

29

UA6[FGH]

KM

89

Republic of Kalmykia

16

29

UA6I

SO

93

Republic of Northern Ossetia

16

29

UA6J

RO

150

Rostov-on-Don (Rostovskaya oblast)

16

29

UA6[LMNO]

CN

96

Republic Chechnya

16

29

UA6P

IN

96

Republic of Ingushetia

16

29

UA6Q

AO

115

Astrakhan' (Astrakhanskaya oblast)

16

29

UA6[UV]

DA

86

Republic of Daghestan

16

29

UA6W

KB

87

Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria

16

29

UA6X

AD

102

Republic of Adygeya

16

29

UA6Y

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 61 (Franz Josef Land)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

FJL

Franz Josef Land

R1FJ

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 100 (Argentina)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

C

Capital federal (Buenos Aires City)

LU#[ABC]

B

Buenos Aires Province

LU#[DE]

S

Santa Fe

LU#F

H

Chaco

LU#G[A-O]

P

Formosa

LU#G[P-Z]

X

Cordoba

LU#H

N

Misiones

LU#I

E

Entre Rios

LU#J

T

Tucumán

LU#K

W

Corrientes

LU#L

M

Mendoza

LU#M

G

Santiago del Estero

LU#N

A

Salta

LU#O

J

San Juan

LU#P

D

San Luis

LU#Q

K

Catamarca

LU#R

F

La Rioja

LU#S

Y

Jujuy

LU#T

L

La Pampa

LU#U

R

Rió Negro

LU#V

U

Chubut

LU#W

Z

Santa Cruz

LU#X[A-O]

V

Tierra del Fuego

LU#X[P-Z]

Q

Neuquén

LU#Y

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 108 (Brazil)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

ES

Espírito Santo

PP1

GO

Goiás

PP2

SC

Santa Catarina

PP5

SE

Sergipe

PP6

AL

Alagoas

PP7

AM

Amazonas

PP8

TO

Tocantins

PQ2

AP

Amapã

PQ8

PB

Paraíba

PR7

MA

Maranhao

PR8

RN

Rio Grande do Norte

PS7

PI

Piaui

PS8

DF

Oietrito Federal (Brasila)

PT2

CE

Ceará

PT7

AC

Acre

PT8

MS

Mato Grosso do Sul

PT9

RR

Roraima

PV8

RO

Rondônia

PW8

RJ

Rio de Janeiro

PY1

SP

Sao Paulo

PY2

RS

Rio Grande do Sul

PY3

MG

Minas Gerais

PY4

PR

Paranã

PY5

BA

Bahia

PY6

PE

Pernambuco

PY7

PA

Parã

PY8

MT

Mato Grosso

PY9

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 110 (Hawaii)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

HI

Hawaii

KH6

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 112 (Chile)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

II

Antofagasta

CE1

III

Atacama

CE1

I

Tarapacá

CE1

IV

Coquimbo

CE2

V

Valparaíso

CE2

RM

Region Metropolitana de Santiago

CE3

VI

Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins

CE4

VII

Maule

CE4

VIII

Bío-Bío

CE5

IX

La Araucanía

CE6

X

Los Lagos

CE6/CE7

XI

Aisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campo

CE7

XII

Magallanes

CE8

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 126 (Kaliningrad)

Code

Oblast #

Primary Administrative Subdivision

CQ Zone

ITU Zone

Prefix

KA

125

Kalingrad (Kaliningradskaya oblast)

15

29

UA2F

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 132 (Paraguay)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

16

Alto Paraguay

ZP1

19

Boquerón

ZP1

15

Presidente Hayes

ZP2

13

Amambay

ZP3

01

Concepción

ZP3

14

Canindeyú

ZP4

02

San Pedro

ZP4

ASU

Asunción

ZP5

11

Central

ZP6

03

Cordillera

ZP6

09

Paraguarí

ZP6

06

Caazapl

ZP7

05

Caeguazú

ZP7

04

Guairá

ZP7

08

Miaiones

ZP8

12

Ñeembucu

ZP8

10

Alto Paraná

ZP9

07

Itapua

ZP9

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 137 (Republic of Korea)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

A

Seoul (Seoul Teugbyeolsi)

HL1

N

Inchon (Incheon Gwang'yeogsi)

HL2

D

Kangwon-do (Gang 'weondo)

HL2

C

Kyunggi-do (Gyeonggido)

HL2

E

Choongchungbuk-do (Chungcheongbugdo)

HL3

F

Choongchungnam-do (Chungcheongnamdo)

HL3

R

Taejon (Daejeon Gwang'yeogsi)

HL3

M

Cheju-do (Jejudo)

HL4

G

Chollabuk-do (Jeonrabugdo)

HL4

H

Chollanam-do (Jeonranamdo)

HL4

Q

Kwangju (Gwangju Gwang'yeogsi)

HL4

K

Kyungsangbuk-do (Gyeongsangbugdo)

HL5

L

Kyungsangnam-do (Gyeongsangnamdo)

HL5

B

Pusan (Busan Gwang'yeogsi)

HL5

P

Taegu (Daegu Gwang'yeogsi)

HL5

S

Ulsan (Ulsan Gwanq'yeogsi)

HL5

 

Enumeration for Country Code 138 (Kure Island)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

KI

Kure Island

KH6K

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 144 (Uruguay)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

MO

Montevideo

CX#[A-C]

CA

Canelones

CX#D

SJ

San José

CX#E

CO

Colonia

CX#F

SO

Soriano

CX#G

RN

Rio Negro

CX#H

PA

Paysandu

CX#I

SA

Salto

CX#J

AR

Artigsa

CX#K

FD

Florida

CX#L

FS

Flores

CX#M

DU

Durazno

CX#N

TA

Tacuarembo

CX#O

RV

Rivera

CX#P

MA

Maldonado

CX#R

LA

Lavalleja

CX#S

RO

Rocha

CX#T

TT

Treinta y Tres

CX#U

CL

Cerro Largo

CX#V

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 147 (Lord Howe Is)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

LH

Lord Howe Is

VK9L

 

Enumeration for Country Code 148 (Venezuela)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

AM

Amazonas

YV9

AN

Anzoátegui

YV6

AP

Apure

YV9

AR

Aragua

YV4

BA

Barinas

YV2

BO

Bolívar

YV6

CA

Carabobo

YV4

CO

Cojedes

YV4

DA

Delta Amacuro

YV8

DC

Distrito Capital

YV5

FA

Falcón

YV1

GU

Guárico

YV5

LA

Lara

YV3

ME

Mérida

YV2

MI

Miranda

YV5

MO

Monagas

YV8

NE

Nueva Esparta

YV7

PO

Portuguesa

YV3

SU

Sucre

YV7

TA

Táchira

YV2

TR

Trujillo

YV1

VA

Vargas

YV5

YA

Yaracuy

YV3

ZU

Zulia

YV1

 

Enumeration for Country Code 149 (Azores)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

AC

Açores

 

Enumeration for Country Code 150 (Australia)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

ACT

Australian Capital Territory

VK1

NSW

New South Wales

VK2

VIC

Victoria

VK3

QLD

Queensland

VK4

SA

South Australia

VK5

WA

Western Australia

VK6

TAS

Tasmania

VK7

NT

Northern Territory

VK8

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 151 (Malyj Vysotskij)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

MV

Malyj Vysotskij

R1MV

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 153 (Macquarie Is)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

MA

Macquarie Is

VK0

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 163 (Papua New Guinea)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

NCD

National Capital District (Port Moresby)

CPM

Central

CPK

Chimbu

EHG

Eastern Highlands

EBR

East New Britain

ESW

East Sepik

EPW

Enga

GPK

Gulf

MPM

Madang

MRL

Manus

MBA

Milne Bay

MPL

Morobe

NIK

New Ireland

NPP

Northern

NSA

North Solomons

SAN

Santaun

SHM

Southern Highlands

WPD

Western

WHM

Western Highlands

WBR

West New Britain

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 170 (New Zealand)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

AUK

Auckland

ZL1

BOP

Bay of Plenty

ZL1

NTL

Northland

ZL1

WKO

Waikato

ZL1

GIS

Gisborne

ZL2

HKB

Hawkes Bay

ZL2

MWT

Manawatu-Wanganui

ZL2

TKI

Taranaki

ZL2

WGN

Wellington

ZL2

CAN

Canterbury

ZL3

MBH

Marlborough

ZL3

NSN

Nelson

ZL3

TAS

Tasman

ZL3

WTC

West Coast

ZL3

OTA

Otago

ZL4

STL

Southland

ZL4

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 177 (Minami Torishima)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

MT

Minami Torishima

JD1M

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 192 (Ogasawara)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

O

Ogasawara

JD1O

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 206 (Austria)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

Vienna (Wien)

WC

Wien

OE1

Salzburg

HA

Hallein

OE2

JO

St. Johann

OE2

SC

Salzburg

OE2

SL

Salzburg-Land

OE2

TA

Tamsweg

OE2

ZE

Zell Am See

OE2

Lower Austria (Niederösterreich)

AM

Amstetten

OE3

BL

Bruck/Leitha

OE3

BN

Baden

OE3

GD

Gmünd

OE3

GF

Gänserndorf

OE3

HL

Hollabrunn

OE3

HO

Horn

OE3

KO

Korneuburg

OE3

KR

Krems-Region

OE3

KS

Krems

OE3

LF

Lilienfeld

OE3

MD

Mödling

OE3

ME

Melk

OE3

MI

Mistelbach

OE3

NK

Neunkirchen

OE3

PC

St. Pölten

OE3

PL

St. Pölten-Land

OE3

SB

Scheibbs

OE3

SW

Schwechat

OE3

TU

Tulln

OE3

WB

Wr.Neustadt-Bezirk

OE3

WN

Wr.Neustadt

OE3

WT

Waidhofen/Thaya

OE3

WU

Wien-Umgebung

OE3

WY

Waidhofen/Ybbs

OE3

ZT

Zwettl

OE3

Burgenland

EC

Eisenstadt

OE4

EU

Eisenstadt-Umgebung

OE4

GS

Güssing

OE4

JE

Jennersdorf

OE4

MA

Mattersburg

OE4

ND

Neusiedl/See

OE4

OP

Oberpullendorf

OE4

OW

Oberwart

OE4

Upper Austria (Oberösterreich)

BR

Braunau/Inn

OE5

EF

Eferding

OE5

FR

Freistadt

OE5

GM

Gmunden

OE5

GR

Grieskirchen

OE5

KI

Kirchdorf

OE5

LC

Linz

OE5

LL

Linz-Land

OE5

PE

Perg

OE5

RI

Ried/Innkreis

OE5

RO

Rohrbach

OE5

SD

Schärding

OE5

SE

Steyr-Land

OE5

SR

Steyr

OE5

UU

Urfahr

OE5

VB

Vöcklabruck

OE5

WE

Wels

OE5

WL

Wels-Land

OE5

Styria (Steiermark)

BA

Bad Aussee

OE6

BM

Bruck/Mur

OE6

DL

Deutschlandsberg

OE6

FB

Feldbach

OE6

FF

Fürstenfeld

OE6

GB

Gröbming

OE6

GC

Graz

OE6

GU

Graz-Umgebung

OE6

HB

Hartberg

OE6

JU

Judenburg

OE6

KF

Knittelfeld

OE6

LB

Leibnitz

OE6

LE

Leoben

OE6

LI

Liezen

OE6

LN

Leoben-Land

OE6

MU

Murau

OE6

MZ

Mürzzuschlag

OE6

RA

Radkersburg

OE6

VO

Voitsberg

OE6

WZ

Weiz

OE6

Tyrol (Tirol)

IC

Innsbruck

OE7

IL

Innsbruck-Land

OE7

IM

Imst

OE7

KB

Kitzbühel

OE7

KU

Kufstein

OE7

LA

Landeck

OE7

LZ

Lienz

OE7

RE

Reutte

OE7

SZ

Schwaz

OE7

Carinthia (Kärnten)

FE

Feldkirchen

OE8

HE

Hermagor

OE8

KC

Klagenfurt

OE8

KL

Klagenfurt-Land

OE8

SP

Spittal/Drau

OE8

SV

St.Veit/Glan

OE8

VI

Villach

OE8

VK

Völkermarkt

OE8

VL

Villach-Land

OE8

WO

Wolfsberg

OE8

Vorarlberg

BC

Bregenz

OE9

BZ

Bludenz

OE9

DO

Dornbirn

OE9

FK

Feldkirch

OE9

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 209 (Belgium)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

AN

Antwerpen

BR

Brussels

BW

Brabant Wallon

HT

Hainaut

LB

Limburg

LG

Liêge

NM

Namur

LU

Luxembourg

OV

Oost-Vlaanderen

VB

Vlaams Brabant

WV

West-Vlaanderen

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 212 (Bulgaria)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

Burgas

BU

Burgas

LZ1

SL

Sliven

LZ1

YA

Yambol (Jambol)

LZ1

City of Sofia

SO

Sofija Grad

LZ1

Hashkovo

HA

Haskovo

LZ1

KA

Kărdžali

LZ1

SZ

Stara Zagora

LZ1

Plovdiv

PA

Pazardžik

LZ1

PD

Plovdiv

LZ1

SM

Smoljan

LZ1

Sofia

BL

Blagoevgrad

LZ1

KD

Kjustendil

LZ1

PK

Pernik

LZ1

SF

Sofija (Sofia)

LZ1

Loveč

GA

Gabrovo

LZ2

LV

Loveč (Lovech)

LZ2

PL

Pleven

LZ2

VT

Veliko Tărnovo

LZ2

Montanta

MN

Montana

LZ2

VD

Vidin

LZ2

VR

Vraca

LZ2

Ruse

RZ

Razgrad

LZ2

RS

Ruse

LZ2

SS

Silistra

LZ2

TA

Tărgovište

LZ2

Varna

DO

Dobrič

LZ2

SN

Šumen

LZ2

VN

Varna

LZ2

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 214 (Corsica)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

2A

Corse-du-Sud

2B

Haute-Corse

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 221 (Denmark)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

015

Koebenhavns amt

020

Frederiksborg amt

025

Roskilde amt

030

Vestsjaellands amt

035

Storstrøm amt (Storstroems)

040

Bornholms amt

042

Fyns amt

050

Sínderjylland amt (Sydjyllands)

055

Ribe amt

060

Vejle amt

065

Ringkøbing amt (Ringkoebing)

070

Århus amt (Aarhus)

076

Viborg amt

080

Nordjyllands amt

101 Copenhagen City
147 Frederiksberg

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 224 (Finland)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

Turku-Pori (Turun ja Porin lääni)

100

Somero

OH1

102

Alastaro

OH1

103

Askainen

OH1

104

Aura

OH1

105

Dragsfjärd

OH1

106

Eura

OH1

107

Eurajoki

OH1

108

Halikko

OH1

109

Harjavalta

OH1

110

Honkajoki

OH1

111

Houtskari

OH1

112

Huittinen

OH1

115

Iniö

OH1

116

Jämijärvi

OH1

117

Kaarina

OH1

119

Kankaanpää

OH1

120

Karinainen

OH1

122

Karvia

OH1

123

Äetsä

OH1

124

Kemiö

OH1

126

Kiikala

OH1

128

Kiikoinen

OH1

129

Kisko

OH1

130

Kiukainen

OH1

131

Kodisjoki

OH1

132

Kokemäki

OH1

133

Korppoo

OH1

134

Koski tl

OH1

135

Kullaa

OH1

136

Kustavi

OH1

137

Kuusjoki

OH1

138

Köyliö

OH1

139

Laitila

OH1

140

Lappi

OH1

141

Lavia

OH1

142

Lemu

OH1

143

Lieto

OH1

144

Loimaa

OH1

145

Loimaan kunta

OH1

147

Luvia

OH1

148

Marttila

OH1

149

Masku

OH1

150

Mellilä

OH1

151

Merikarvia

OH1

152

Merimasku

OH1

154

Mietoinen

OH1

156

Muurla

OH1

157

Mynämäki

OH1

158

Naantali

OH1

159

Nakkila

OH1

160

Nauvo

OH1

161

Noormarkku

OH1

162

Nousiainen

OH1

163

Oripää

OH1

164

Paimio

OH1

165

Parainen

OH1

167

Perniö

OH1

168

Pertteli

OH1

169

Piikkiö

OH1

170

Pomarkku

OH1

171

Pori

OH1

172

Punkalaidun

OH1

173

Pyhäranta

OH1

174

Pöytyä

OH1

175

Raisio

OH1

176

Rauma

OH1

178

Rusko

OH1

179

Rymättylä

OH1

180

Salo

OH1

181

Sauvo

OH1

182

Siikainen

OH1

183

Suodenniemi

OH1

184

Suomusjärvi

OH1

185

Säkylä

OH1

186

Särkisalo

OH1

187

Taivassalo

OH1

188

Tarvasjoki

OH1

189

Turku

OH1

190

Ulvila

OH1

191

Uusikaupunki

OH1

192

Vahto

OH1

193

Vammala

OH1

194

Vampula

OH1

195

Vehmaa

OH1

196

Velkua

OH1

198

Västanfjärd

OH1

199

Yläne

OH1

Uudenmaa (Uudenmaan lääni)

201

Artjärvi

OH2

202

Askola

OH2

204

Espoo

OH2

205

Hanko

OH2

206

Helsinki

OH2

207

Hyvinkää

OH2

208

Inkoo

OH2

209

Järvenpää

OH2

210

Karjaa

OH2

211

Karjalohja

OH2

212

Karkkila

OH2

213

Kauniainen

OH2

214

Kerava

OH2

215

Kirkkonummi

OH2

216

Lapinjärvi

OH2

217

Liljendal

OH2

218

Lohjan kaupunki

OH2

220

Loviisa

OH2

221

Myrskylä

OH2

222

Mäntsälä

OH2

223

Nummi-Pusula

OH2

224

Nurmijärvi

OH2

225

Orimattila

OH2

226

Pernaja

OH2

227

Pohja

OH2

228

Pornainen

OH2

229

Porvoo

OH2

231

Pukkila

OH2

233

Ruotsinpyhtää

OH2

234

Sammatti

OH2

235

Sipoo

OH2

236

Siuntio

OH2

238

Tammisaari

OH2

241

Tuusula

OH2

242

Vantaa

OH2

243

Vihti

OH2

Haeme (Hämeen lääni)

301

Asikkala

OH3

303

Forssa

OH3

304

Hattula

OH3

305

Hauho

OH3

306

Hausjärvi

OH3

307

Hollola

OH3

308

Humppila

OH3

309

Hämeenlinna

OH3

310

Janakkala

OH3

311

Jokioinen

OH3

312

Juupajoki

OH3

313

Kalvola

OH3

314

Kangasala

OH3

315

Hämeenkoski

OH3

316

Kuhmalahti

OH3

318

Kuru

OH3

319

Kylmäkoski

OH3

320

Kärkölä

OH3

321

Lahti

OH3

322

Lammi

OH3

323

Lempäälä

OH3

324

Loppi

OH3

325

Luopioinen

OH3

326

Längelmäki

OH3

327

Mänttä

OH3

328

Nastola

OH3

329

Nokia

OH3

330

Orivesi

OH3

331

Padasjoki

OH3

332

Pirkkala

OH3

333

Pälkäne

OH3

334

Renko

OH3

335

Riihimäki

OH3

336

Ruovesi

OH3

337

Sahalahti

OH3

340

Tammela

OH3

341

Tampere

OH3

342

Toijala

OH3

344

Tuulos

OH3

345

Urjala

OH3

346

Valkeakoski

OH3

347

Vesilahti

OH3

348

Viiala

OH3

349

Vilppula

OH3

350

Virrat

OH3

351

Ylöjärvi

OH3

352

Ypäjä

OH3

353

Hämeenkyrö

OH3

354

Ikaalinen

OH3

355

Kihniö

OH3

356

Mouhijärvi

OH3

357

Parkano

OH3

358

Viljakkala

OH3

Mikkeli (Mikkelin lääni)

402

Enonkoski

OH4

403

Hartola

OH4

404

Haukivuori

OH4

405

Heinola

OH4

407

Heinävesi

OH4

408

Hirvensalmi

OH4

409

Joroinen

OH4

410

Juva

OH4

411

Jäppilä

OH4

412

Kangaslampi

OH4

413

Kangasniemi

OH4

414

Kerimäki

OH4

415

Mikkeli

OH4

417

Mäntyharju

OH4

418

Pertunmaa

OH4

419

Pieksämäki

OH4

420

Pieksänmaa

OH4

421

Punkaharju

OH4

422

Puumala

OH4

423

Rantasalmi

OH4

424

Ristiina

OH4

425

Savonlinna

OH4

426

Savonranta

OH4

427

Sulkava

OH4

428

Sysmä

OH4

Kymi (Kymen lääni)

502

Elimäki

OH5

503

Hamina

OH5

504

Iitti

OH5

505

Imatra

OH5

506

Jaala

OH5

507

Joutseno

OH5

509

Kotka

OH5

510

Kouvola

OH5

511

Kuusankoski

OH5

513

Lappeenranta

OH5

514

Lemi

OH5

515

Luumäki

OH5

516

Miehikkälä

OH5

518

Parikkala

OH5

519

Pyhtää

OH5

520

Rautjärvi

OH5

521

Ruokolahti

OH5

522

Saari

OH5

523

Savitaipale

OH5

525

Suomenniemi

OH5

526

Taipalsaari

OH5

527

Uukuniemi

OH5

528

Valkeala

OH5

530

Virolahti

OH5

531

Ylämaa

OH5

532

Anjalankoski

OH5

Keski-Suomi (Keski-Suomen lääni), Vaasa (Vaasan lääni)

601

Alahärmä

OH6

602

Alajärvi

OH6

603

Alavus

OH6

604

Evijärvi

OH6

605

Halsua

OH6

606

Hankasalmi

OH6

607

Himanka

OH6

608

Ilmajoki

OH6

609

Isojoki

OH6

610

Isokyrö

OH6

611

Jalasjärvi

OH6

612

Joutsa

OH6

613

Jurva

OH6

614

Jyväskylä

OH6

615

Jyväskylän mlk

OH6

616

Jämsä

OH6

617

Jämsänkoski

OH6

619

Kannonkoski

OH6

620

Kannus

OH6

621

Karijoki

OH6

622

Karstula

OH6

623

Kaskinen

OH6

624

Kauhajoki

OH6

625

Kauhava

OH6

626

Kaustinen

OH6

627

Keuruu

OH6

628

Kinnula

OH6

629

Kivijärvi

OH6

630

Kokkola

OH6

632

Konnevesi

OH6

633

Korpilahti

OH6

634

Korsnäs

OH6

635

Kortesjärvi

OH6

636

Kristiinankaupunki

OH6

637

Kruunupyy

OH6

638

Kuhmoinen

OH6

639

Kuortane

OH6

640

Kurikka

OH6

641

Kyyjärvi

OH6

642

Kälviä

OH6

643

Laihia

OH6

644

Lappajärvi

OH6

645

Lapua

OH6

646

Laukaa

OH6

647

Lehtimäki

OH6

648

Leivonmäki

OH6

649

Lestijärvi

OH6

650

Lohtaja

OH6

651

Luhanka

OH6

652

Luoto

OH6

653

Maalahti

OH6

654

Maksamaa

OH6

655

Multia

OH6

656

Mustasaari

OH6

657

Muurame

OH6

658

Nurmo

OH6

659

Närpiö

OH6

660

Oravainen

OH6

661

Perho

OH6

662

Peräseinäjoki

OH6

663

Petäjävesi

OH6

664

Pietarsaari

OH6

665

Pedersöre

OH6

666

Pihtipudas

OH6

668

Pylkönmäki

OH6

669

Saarijärvi

OH6

670

Seinäjoki

OH6

671

Soini

OH6

672

Sumiainen

OH6

673

Suolahti

OH6

675

Teuva

OH6

676

Toholampi

OH6

677

Toivakka

OH6

678

Töysä

OH6

679

Ullava

OH6

680

Uurainen

OH6

681

Uusikaarlepyy

OH6

682

Vaasa

OH6

683

Veteli

OH6

684

Viitasaari

OH6

685

Vimpeli

OH6

686

Vähäkyrö

OH6

687

Vöyri

OH6

688

Ylihärmä

OH6

689

Ylistaro

OH6

690

Ähtäri

OH6

692

Äänekoski

OH6

Kuopio (Kuopion lääni), Pohjois-Karjala (Pohjois-Karjalan lääni)

701

Eno

OH7

702

Iisalmi

OH7

703

Ilomantsi

OH7

704

Joensuu

OH7

705

Juankoski

OH7

706

Juuka

OH7

707

Kaavi

OH7

708

Karttula

OH7

709

Keitele

OH7

710

Kesälahti

OH7

711

Kiihtelysvaara

OH7

712

Kitee

OH7

713

Kiuruvesi

OH7

714

Kontiolahti

OH7

715

Kuopio

OH7

716

Lapinlahti

OH7

717

Leppävirta

OH7

718

Lieksa

OH7

719

Liperi

OH7

720

Maaninka

OH7

721

Nilsiä

OH7

722

Nurmes

OH7

723

Outokumpu

OH7

724

Pielavesi

OH7

725

Polvijärvi

OH7

726

Pyhäselkä

OH7

727

Rautalampi

OH7

728

Rautavaara

OH7

729

Rääkkylä

OH7

730

Siilinjärvi

OH7

731

Sonkajärvi

OH7

732

Suonenjoki

OH7

733

Tervo

OH7

734

Tohmajärvi

OH7

735

Tuupovaara

OH7

736

Tuusniemi

OH7

737

Valtimo

OH7

738

Varkaus

OH7

739

Varpaisjärvi

OH7

740

Vehmersalmi

OH7

741

Vesanto

OH7

742

Vieremä

OH7

743

Värtsilä

OH7

Oulu (Oulun lääni)

801

Alavieska

OH8

802

Haapajärvi

OH8

803

Haapavesi

OH8

804

Hailuoto

OH8

805

Haukipudas

OH8

806

Hyrynsalmi

OH8

807

Ii

OH8

808

Kajaani

OH8

810

Kalajoki

OH8

811

Kempele

OH8

812

Kestilä

OH8

813

Kiiminki

OH8

814

Kuhmo

OH8

815

Kuivaniemi

OH8

816

Kuusamo

OH8

817

Kärsämäki

OH8

818

Liminka

OH8

819

Lumijoki

OH8

820

Merijärvi

OH8

821

Muhos

OH8

822

Nivala

OH8

823

Oulainen

OH8

824

Oulu

OH8

825

Oulunsalo

OH8

826

Paltamo

OH8

827

Pattijoki

OH8

828

Piippola

OH8

829

Pudasjärvi

OH8

830

Pulkkila

OH8

831

Puolanka

OH8

832

Pyhäjoki

OH8

833

Pyhäjärvi

OH8

834

Pyhäntä

OH8

835

Raahe

OH8

836

Rantsila

OH8

837

Reisjärvi

OH8

838

Ristijärvi

OH8

839

Ruukki

OH8

840

Sievi

OH8

841

Siikajoki

OH8

842

Sotkamo

OH8

843

Suomussalmi

OH8

844

Taivalkoski

OH8

846

Tyrnävä

OH8

847

Utajärvi

OH8

848

Vaala

OH8

849

Vihanti

OH8

850

Vuolijoki

OH8

851

Yli-Ii

OH8

852

Ylikiiminki

OH8

853

Ylivieska

OH8

Lappi (Lapin lääni)

901

Enontekiö

OH9

902

Inari

OH9

903

Kemi

OH9

904

Keminmaa

OH9

905

Kemijärvi

OH9

907

Kittilä

OH9

908

Kolari

OH9

909

Muonio

OH9

910

Pelkosenniemi

OH9

911

Pello

OH9

912

Posio

OH9

913

Ranua

OH9

914

Rovaniemi

OH9

915

Rovaniemen mlk

OH9

916

Salla

OH9

917

Savukoski

OH9

918

Simo

OH9

919

Sodankylä

OH9

920

Tervola

OH9

921

Tornio

OH9

922

Utsjoki

OH9

923

Ylitornio

OH9

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 225 (Sardinia)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

Sardinia (Sardegna)

CA

Cagliari

ISØ

CI Carbonia Iglesias ISØ
MD Medio Campidano (deprecated) ISØ

NU

Nuoro

ISØ

OG Ogliastra ISØ

OR

Oristano

ISØ

OT Olbia Tempio ISØ

SS

Sassari

ISØ

VS Medio Campidano ISØ

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 227 (France)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

01

Ain

02

Aisne

03

Allier

04

Alpes-de-Haute-Provence

05

Hautes-Alpes

06

Alpes-Maritimes

07

Ardèche

08

Ardennes

09

Ariège

10

Aube

11

Aude

12

Aveyron

13

Bouches-du-Rhone

14

Calvados

15

Cantal

16

Charente

17

Charente-Maritime

18

Cher

19

Corrèze

21

Cote-d'Or

22

Cotes-d'Armor

23

Creuse

24

Dordogne

25

Doubs

26

Drôme

27

Eure

28

Eure-et-Loir

29

Finistère

30

Gard

31

Haute-Garonne

32

Gere

33

Gironde

34

Hérault

35

Ille-et-Vilaine

36

Indre

37

Indre-et-Loire

38

Isère

39

Jura

40

Landes

41

Loir-et-Cher

42

Loire

43

Haute-Loire

44

Loire-Atlantique

45

Loiret

46

Lot

47

Lot-et-Garonne

48

Lozère

49

Maine-et-Loire

50

Manche

51

Marne

52

Haute-Marne

53

Mayenne

54

Meurthe-et-Moselle

55

Meuse

56

Morbihan

57

Moselle

58

Niëvre

59

Nord

60

Oise

61

Orne

62

Pas-de-Calais

63

Puy-de-Dôme

64

Pyrénées-Atlantiques

65

Hautea-Pyrénées

66

Pyrénées-Orientales

67

Bas-Rhin

68

Haut-Rhin

69

Rhône

70

Haute-Saône

71

Saône-et-Loire

72

Sarthe

73

Savoie

74

Haute-Savoie

75

Paris

76

Seine-Maritime

77

Seine-et-Marne

78

Yvelines

79

Deux-Sèvres

80

Somme

81

Tarn

82

Tarn-et-Garonne

83

Var

84

Vaucluse

85

Vendée

86

Vienne

87

Haute-Vienne

88

Vosges

89

Yonne

90

Territoire de Belfort

91

Essonne

92

Hauts-de-Selne

93

Seine-Saint-Denis

94

Val-de-Marne

95

Val-d'Oise

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 230 (Fed. Rep. Of Germany)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

BB Brandenburg

BE

Berlin

BW

Baden-Württemberg

BY

Freistaat Bayern

HB

Freie Hansestadt Bremen

HE Hessen

HH

Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg

MV

Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

NI

Niedersachsen

NW

Nordrhein-Westfalen

RP

Rheinland-Pfalz

SL

Saarland

SH Schleswig-Holstein

SN

Freistaat Sachsen

ST

Sachsen-Anhalt

TH

Freistaat Thüringen

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 239 (Hungary)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

GY

Gyõr (Gyõr-Moson-Sopron)

HA1

VA

Vas

HA1

ZA

Zala

HA1

KO

Komárom (Komárom-Esztergom)

HA2

VE

Veszprém

HA2

BA

Baranya

HA3

SO

Somogy

HA3

TO

Tolna

HA3

FE

Fejér

HA4

BP

Budapest

HA5

HE

Heves

HA6

NG

Nógrád

HA6

PE

Pest

HA7

SZ

Szolnok (Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok)

HA7

BE

Békés

HA8

BN

Bács-Kiskun

HA8

CS

Csongrád

HA8

BO

Borsod (Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén)

HA9

HB

Hajdú-Bihar

HA0

SA

Szabolcs (Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg)

HA0

 

Enumeration for Country Code 245 (Ireland)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

CW Carlow (Ceatharlach)
CN Cavan (An Cabhán)
CE Clare (An Clár)
C Cork (Corcaigh)
DL Donegal (Dún na nGall)
D Dublin (Baile Áth Cliath)
G Galway (Gaillimh)
KY Kerry (Ciarraí)
KE Kildare (Cill Dara)
KK Kilkenny (Cill Chainnigh)
LS Laois (Laois)
LM Leitrim (Liatroim)
LK Limerick (Luimneach)
LD Longford (An Longfort)
LH Louth (Lú)
MO Mayo (Maigh Eo)
MH Meath (An Mhí)
MN Monaghan (Muineachán)
OY Offaly (Uíbh Fhailí)
RN Roscommon (Ros Comáin)
SO Sligo (Sligeach)
TA Tipperary (Tiobraid Árann)
WD Waterford (Port Láirge)
WH Westmeath (An Iarmhí)
WX Wexford (Loch Garman)
WW Wicklow (Cill Mhantáin)

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 248 (Italy)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

Liguria

GE

Genova

I1

IM

Imperia

I1

SP

La Spezia

I1

SV

Savona

I1

Piedmont (Piemonte)

AL

Alessandria

I1

AT

Asti

I1

BI

Biella

I1

CN

Cuneo

I1

NO

Novara

I1

TO

Torino

I1

VB

Verbano Cusio Ossola

I1

VC

Vercelli

I1

Aosta Valley (Valle D'Aosta)

AO

Aosta

IX1

Lombardy (Lombardia)

BG

Bergamo

I2

BS

Brescia

I2

CO

Como

I2

CR

Cremona

I2

LC

Lecco

I2

LO

Lodi

I2

MB

Monza e Brianza

I2

MN

Mantova

I2

MI

Milano

I2

PV

Pavia

I2

SO

Sondrio

I2

VA

Varese

I2

Veneto

BL

Belluno

I3

PD

Padova

I3

RO

Rovigo

I3

TV

Treviso

I3

VE

Venezia

I3

VR

Verona

I3

VI

Vicenza

I3

Trentino-South Tyrol (Trentino-Alto Adige)

BZ

Bolzano

IN3

TN

Trento

IN3

Friuli-Venezia Giula

GO

Gorizia

IV3

PN

Pordenone

IV3

TS

Trieste

IV3

UD

Udine

IV3

Emilia Romagna

BO

Bologna

I4

FE

Ferrara

I4

FO

Forli (deprecated)

I4

FC

Forli Cesena

I4

MO

Modena

I4

PR

Parma

I4

PC

Piacenza

I4

RA

Ravenna

I4

RE

Reggio Emilia

I4

RN

Rimini

I4

Tuscany (Toscana)

AR

Arezzo

I5

FI

Firenze

I5

GR

Grosseto

I5

LI

Livorno

I5

LU

Lucca

I5

MS

Massa Carrara

I5

PT

Pistoia

I5

PI

Pisa

I5

PO

Prato

I5

SI

Siena

I5

Abruzzo

CH

Chieti

I6

AQ

L'Aquila

I6

PE

Pescara

I6

TE

Teramo

I6

Marche

AN

Ancona

I6

AP

Ascoli Piceno

I6

FM

Fermo

I6

MC

Macerata

I6

PS

Pesaro e Urbino (deprecated)

I6

PU

Pesaro e Urbino

I6

Basilicata

MT

Matera

I7

Puglia

BA

Bari

I7

BT

Barletta Andria Trani

I7

BR

Brindisi

I7

FG

Foggia

I7

LE

Lecce

I7

TA

Taranto

I7

Basilicata

PZ

Potenza

I8

Calabria

CZ

Catanzaro

I8

CS

Cosenza

I8

KR

Crotone

I8

RC

Reggio Calabria

I8

VV

Vibo Valentia

I8

Campania

AV

Avellino

I8

BN

Benevento

I8

CE

Caserta

I8

NA

Napoli

I8

SA

Salerno

I8

Molise

IS

Isernia

I8

CB

Campobasso

I8

Latium (Lazio)

FR

Frosinone

I0

LT

Latina

I0

RI

Rieti

I0

RM

Roma

I0

VT

Viterbo

I0

Umbria

PG

Perugia

I0

TR

Terni

I0

Sicliy (Sicilia)

AG

Agrigento

IT9

CL

Caltanissetta

IT9

CT

Catania

IT9

EN

Enna

IT9

ME

Messina

IT9

PA

Palermo

IT9

RG

Ragusa

IT9

SR

Siracusa

IT9

TP

Trapani

IT9

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 256 (Madeira Is.)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

MD

Madeira

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 263 (Netherlands)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

DR

Drenthe

FR

Friesland

GR

Groningen

NB

Noord-Brabant

OV

Overijssel

ZH

Zuid-Holland

FL

Flevoland

GD

Gelderland

LB

Limburg

NH

Noord-Holland

UT

Utrecht

ZL

Zeeland

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 269 (Poland)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

Z

Zachodnio-Pomorskie

SP1

F

Pomorskie

SP2

P

Kujawsko-Pomorskie

SP2

B

Lubuskie

SP3

W

Wielkopolskie

SP3

J

Warminsko-Mazurskie

SP4

O

Podlaskie

SP4

R

Mazowieckie

SP5

D

Dolnoslaskie

SP6

U

Opolskie

SP6

C

Lodzkie

SP7

S

Swietokrzyskie

SP7

K

Podkarpackie

SP8

L

Lubelskie

SP8

G

Slaskie

SP9

M

Malopolskie

SP9

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 272 (Portugal)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

AV

Aveiro

BJ

Beja

BR

Braga

BG

Bragança

CB

Castelo Branco

CO

Coimbra

EV

Evora

FR

Faro

GD

Guarda

LR

Leiria

LX

Lisboa

PG

Portalegre

PT

Porto

SR

Santarem

ST

Setubal

VC

Viana do Castelo

VR

Vila Real

VS

Viseu

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 275 (Romania)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

AR

Arad

YO2

CS

Cara'-Severin

YO2

HD

Hunedoara

YO2

TM

Timiş (Timis)

YO2

BU

Bucureşti (Bucure'ti)

YO3

IF

Ilfov

YO3

BR

Brăila (Braila)

YO4

CT

Conatarta

YO4

GL

Galati

YO4

TL

Tulcea

YO4

VN

Vrancea

YO4

AB

Alba

YO5

BH

Bihor

YO5

BN

Bistrita-Nasaud

YO5

CJ

Cluj

YO5

MM

Maramureş (Maramures)

YO5

SJ

Sălaj (Salaj)

YO5

SM

Satu Mare

YO5

BV

Braşov (Bra'ov)

YO6

CV

Covasna

YO6

HR

Harghita

YO6

MS

Mureş (Mures)

YO6

SB

Sibiu

YO6

AG

Arge'

YO7

DJ

Dolj

YO7

GJ

Gorj

YO7

MH

Mehedinţi (Mehedinti)

YO7

OT

Olt

YO7

VL

Vâlcea

YO7

BC

Bacau

YO8

BT

Boto'ani

YO8

IS

Iaşi (Iasi)

YO8

NT

Neamţ (Neamt)

YO8

SV

Suceava

YO8

VS

Vaslui

YO8

BZ

Buzău (Buzau)

YO9

CL

Călăraşi (Calarasi)

YO9

DB

Dâmboviţa (Dambovita)

YO9

GR

Giurqiu

YO9

IL

Ialomita

YO9

PH

Prahova

YO9

TR

Teleorman

YO9

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 281 (Spain)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

AV

Avila

EA1

BU

Burgos

EA1

C

A Coruña

EA1

LE

Leon

EA1

LO

La Rioja

EA1

LU

Lugo

EA1

O

Asturias

EA1

OU

Ourense

EA1

P

Palencia

EA1

PO

Pontevedra

EA1

S

Cantabria

EA1

SA

Salamanca

EA1

SG

Segovia

EA1

SO

Soria

EA1

VA

Valladolid

EA1

ZA

Zamora

EA1

BI

Vizcaya

EA2

HU

Huesca

EA2

NA

Navarra

EA2

SS

Guipuzcoa

EA2

TE

Teruel

EA2

VI

Alava

EA2

Z

Zaragoza

EA2

B

Barcelona

EA3

GI

Girona

EA3

L

Lleida

EA3

T

Tarragona

EA3

BA

Badajoz

EA4

CC

Caceres

EA4

CR

Ciudad Real

EA4

CU

Cuenca

EA4

GU

Guadalajara

EA4

M

Madrid

EA4

TO

Toledo

EA4

A

Alicante

EA5

AB

Albacete

EA5

CS

Castellon

EA5

MU

Murcia

EA5

V

Valencia

EA5

AL

Almeria

EA7

CA

Cadiz

EA7

CO

Cordoba

EA7

GR

Granada

EA7

H

Huelva

EA7

J

Jaen

EA7

MA

Malaga

EA7

SE

Sevilla

EA7

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 284 (Sweden)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

AB

Stockholm län

SM0

I

Gotlands län

SM1

BD

Norrbottens län

SM2

AC

Västerbottens län

SM2

X

Gävleborgs län

SM3

Z

Jämtlands län

SM3

Y

Västernorrlands län

SM3

W

Dalarna län

SM4

S

Värmlands län

SM4

O

Västra Götalands län  

SM6

T

Örebro län

SM4

E

Östergötlands län

SM5

D

Södermanlands län

SM5

C

Uppsala län

SM5

U

Västmanlands län

SM5

N

Hallands län

SM6

K

Blekinge län

SM7

F

Jönköpings län

SM7

H

Kalmar län

SM7

G

Kronobergs län

SM7

L

Skåne län

SM7

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 287 (Switzerland)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

AG

Aargau

AR

Appenzell Ausserrhoden

AI

Appenzell Innerrhoden

BL

Basel Landschaft

BS

Basel Stadt

BE

Bern

FR

Freiburg / Fribourg

GE

Genf / Genève

GL

Glarus

GR

Graubuenden / Grisons

JU

Jura

LU

Luzern

NE

Neuenburg / Neuchâtel

NW

Nidwalden

OW

Obwalden

SH

Schaffhausen

SZ

Schwyz

SO

Solothurn

SG

St. Gallen

TI

Tessin / Ticino

TG

Thurgau

UR

Uri

VD

Waadt / Vaud

VS

Wallis / Valais

ZH

Zuerich

ZG

Zug

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 288 (Ukraine)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

SU

Sums'ka Oblast'

UR5A

TE

Ternopil's'ka Oblast'

UR5B

CH

Cherkas'ka Oblast'

UR5C

ZA

Zakarpats'ka Oblast'

UR5D

DN

Dnipropetrovs'ka Oblast'

UR5E

OD

Odes'ka Oblast'

UR5F

HE

Khersons'ka Oblast'

UR5G

PO

Poltavs'ka Oblast'

UR5H

DO

Donets'ka Oblast'

UR5I

RI

Rivnens'ka Oblast'

UR5K

HA

Kharkivs'ka Oblast'

UR5L

LU

Luhans'ka Oblast'

UR5M

VI

Vinnyts'ka Oblast'

UR5N

VO

Volyos'ka Oblast'

UR5P

ZP

Zaporiz'ka Oblast'

UR5Q

CR

Chernihivs'ka Oblast'

UR5R

IF

Ivano-Frankivs'ka Oblast'

UR5S

HM

Khmel'nyts'ka Oblast'

UR5T

KV

Kyïv

UR5U

KO

Kyivs'ka Oblast'

UR5U

KI

Kirovohrads'ka Oblast'

UR5V

LV

L'vivs'ka Oblast'

UR5W

ZH

Zhytomyrs'ka Oblast'

UR5X

CN

Chernivets'ka Oblast'

UR5Y

NI

Mykolaivs'ka Oblast'

UR5Z

KR

Respublika Krym

UU[0-8]

SL

Sevastopol'

UU9

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 291 (United States)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

CQ Zone

ITU Zone

Prefix

CT

Connecticut

05

08

W1

ME

Maine

05

08

W1

MA

Massachusetts

05

08

W1

NH

New Hampshire

05

08

W1

RI

Rhode Island

05

08

W1

VT

Vermont

05

08

W1

NJ

New Jersey

05

08

W2

NY

New York

05

08

W2

DE

Delaware

05

08

W3

DC

District of Columbia

05

08

W3

MD

Maryland

05

08

W3

PA

Pennsylvania

05

08

W3

AL

Alabama

04

08

W4

FL

Florida

05

08

W4

GA

Georgia

05

08

W4

KY

Kentucky

04

08

W4

NC

North Carolina

04

08

W4

SC

South Carolina

05

08

W4

TN

Tennessee

04

07/08

W4

VA

Virginia

05

08

W4

AR

Arkansas

04

07/08

W5

LA

Louisiana

04

07/08

W5

MS

Mississippi

04

07/08

W5

NM

New Mexico

04

07

W5

OK

Oklahoma

04

07

W5

TX

Texas

04

07

W5

CA

California

03

06

W6

AZ

Arizona

03

06/07

W7

ID

Idaho

03

06

W7

MT

Montana

04

06/07

W7

NV

Nevada

03

06

W7

OR

Oregon

03

06

W7

UT

Utah

03

06/07

W7

WA

Washington

03

06

W7

WY

Wyoming

04

07

W7

MI

Michigan

04

07/08

W8

OH

Ohio

04

08

W8

WV

West Virginia

05

08

W8

IL

Illinois

04

07/08

W9

IN

Indiana

04

08

W9

WI

Wisconsin

04

07/08

W9

CO

Colorado

04

07

W0

IA

Iowa

04

07

W0

KS

Kansas

04

07

W0

MN

Minnesota

04

07

W0

MO

Missouri

04

07/08

W0

NE

Nebraska

04

07

W0

ND

North Dakota

04

07

W0

SD

South Dakota

04

07

W0

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 339 (Japan)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

Kanto

12

Chiba

JA1

16

Gunma

JA1

14

Ibaraki

JA1

11

Kanagawa

JA1

13

Saitama

JA1

15

Tochigi

JA1

10

Tokyo

JA1

17

Yamanashi

JA1

Tokai

20

Aichi

JA2

19

Gifu

JA2

21

Mie

JA2

18

Shizuoka

JA2

Kansai

27

Hyogo

JA3

22

Kyoto

JA3

24

Nara

JA3

25

Osaka

JA3

23

Shiga

JA3

26

Wakayama

JA3

Chugoku

35

Hiroshima

JA4

31

Okayama

JA4

32

Shimane

JA4

34

Tottori

JA4

33

Yamaguchi

JA4

Shikoku

38

Ehime

JA5

36

Kagawa

JA5

39

Kochi

JA5

37

Tokushima

JA5

Kyushu

40

Fukuoka

JA6

46

Kagoshima

JA6

43

Kumamoto

JA6

45

Miyazaki

JA6

42

Nagasaki

JA6

44

Oita

JA6

47

Okinawa

JA6

41

Saga

JA6

Tohoku

04

Akita

JA7

02

Aomori

JA7

07

Fukushima

JA7

03

Iwate

JA7

06

Miyagi

JA7

05

Yamagata

JA7

Hokkaido

01

Hokkaido

JA8

Hokuriku

29

Fukui

JA9

30

Ishikawa

JA9

28

Toyama

JA9

Shin'estu

09

Nagano

JA0

08

Niigata

JA0

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 375 (Philippines)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

Southern Tagalog

AUR

Aurora

DU1

BTG

Batangas

DU1

CAV

Cavite

DU1

LAG

Laguna

DU1

MAD

Marinduque

DU1

MDC

Mindoro Occidental

DU1

MDR

Mindoro Oriental

DU1

PLW

Palawan

DU1

QUE

Quezon

DU1

RIZ

Rizal

DU1

ROM

Romblon

DU1

Ilocos

ILN

Ilocos Norte

DU2

ILS

Ilocos Sur

DU2

LUN

La Union

DU2

PAN

Pangasinan

DU2

Cagayan Valley

BTN

Batanes

DU2

CAG

Cagayan

DU2

ISA

Isabela

DU2

NUV

Nueva Vizcaya

DU2

QUI

Quirino

DU2

Cordillera Administrative Region

ABR

Abra

DU2

APA

Apayao

DU2

BEN

Benguet

DU2

IFU

Ifugao

DU2

KAL

Kalinga-Apayso

DU2

MOU

Mountain Province

DU2

Central Luzon

BAN

Batasn

DU3

BUL

Bulacan

DU3

NUE

Nueva Ecija

DU3

PAM

Pampanga

DU3

TAR

Tarlac

DU3

ZMB

Zambales

DU3

Bicol

ALB

Albay

DU4

CAN

Camarines Norte

DU4

CAS

Camarines Sur

DU4

CAT

Catanduanes

DU4

MAS

Masbate

DU4

SOR

Sorsogon

DU4

Eastern Visayas

BIL

Biliran

DU5

EAS

Eastern Samar

DU5

LEY

Leyte

DU5

NSA

Northern Samar

DU5

SLE

Southern Leyte

DU5

WSA

Western Samar

DU5

Western Visayas

AKL

Aklan

DU6

ANT

Antique

DU6

CAP

Capiz

DU6

GUI

Guimaras

DU6

ILI

Iloilo

DU6

NEC

Negroe Occidental

DU6

Central Visayas

BOH

Bohol

DU7

CEB

Cebu

DU7

NER

Negros Oriental

DU7

SIG

Siquijor

DU7

Zamboanga Peninsular (Western Mindanao)

ZAN

Zamboanga del Norte

DU8

ZAS

Zamboanga del Sur

DU8

ZSI

Zamboanga Sibugay

DU8

SOCCSKSARGEN (Central Mindanao)

NCO

North Cotabato

DU8

SUK

Sultan Kudarat

DU8

SAR

Sarangani

DU8

SCO

South Cotabato

DU8

Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao

BAS

Basilan

DU8

LAS

Lanao del Sur

DU8

MAG

Maguindanao

DU8

SLU

Sulu

DU8

TAW

Tawi-Tawi

DU8

Northern Mindanao

LAN

Lanao del Norte

DU9

BUK

Bukidnon

DU9

CAM

Camiguin

DU9

MSC

Misamis Occidental

DU9

MSR

Misamis Oriental

DU9

Davao (Southern Mindanao)

COM

Compostela Valley

DU9

DAV

Davao del Norte

DU9

DAS

Davao del Sur

DU9

DAO

Davao Oriental

DU9

CARAGA

AGN

Agusan del Norte

DU9

AGS

Agusan del Sur

DU9

SUN

Surigao del Norte

DU9

SUR

Surigao del Sur

DU9

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 497 (Croatia)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

01 Zagrebačka županija
02 Krapinsko-Zagorska županija
03 Sisačko-Moslavačka županija
04 Karlovačka županija
05 Varaždinska županija
06 Koprivničko-Križevačka županija
07 Bjelovarsko-Bilogorska županija
08 Primorsko-Goranska županija
09 Ličko-Senjska županija
10 Virovitičko-Podravska županija
11 Požeško-Slavonska županija
12 Brodsko-Posavska županija
13 Zadarska županija
14 Osječko-Baranjska županija
15 Šibensko-Kninska županija
16 Vukovarsko-Srijemska županija
17 Splitsko-Dalmatinska županija
18 Istarska županija
19 Dubrovačko-Neretvanska županija
20 Međimurska županija
21 Grad Zagreb

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 503 (Czech Republic)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

Prague (Praha)

APA

Praha 1

OK1

APB

Praha 2

OK1

APC

Praha 3

OK1

APD

Praha 4

OK1

APE

Praha 5

OK1

APF

Praha 6

OK1

APG

Praha 7

OK1

APH

Praha 8

OK1

API

Praha 9

OK1

APJ

Praha 10

OK1

Central Bohemia (Středoceský kraj)

BBN

Benesov

OK1

BBE

Beroun

OK1

BKD

Kladno

OK1

BKO

Kolin

OK1

BKH

Kutna Hora

OK1

BME

Melnik

OK1

BMB

Mlada Boleslav

OK1

BNY

Nymburk

OK1

BPZ

Praha zapad

OK1

BPV

Praha vychod

OK1

BPB

Pribram

OK1

BRA

Rakovnik

OK1

Southern Bohemia (Jihočeský kraj)

CBU

Ceske Budejovice

OK1

CCK

Cesky Krumlov

OK1

CJH

Jindrichuv Hradec

OK1

CPE

Pelhrimov

OK1

CPI

Pisek

OK1

CPR

Prachatice

OK1

CST

Strakonice

OK1

CTA

Tabor

OK1

Western Bohemia (Západocesky kraj)

DDO

Domazlice

OK1

DCH

Cheb

OK1

DKV

Karlovy Vary

OK1

DKL

Klatovy

OK1

DPM

Plzen mesto

OK1

DPJ

Plzen jih

OK1

DPS

Plzen sever

OK1

DRO

Rokycany

OK1

DSO

Sokolov

OK1

DTA

Tachov

OK1

Northern Bohemia (Severoceaky kraj)

ECL

Ceska Lipa

OK1

EDE

Decin

OK1

ECH

Chomutov

OK1

EJA

Jablonec n. Nisou

OK1

ELI

Liberec

OK1

ELT

Litomerice

OK1

ELO

Louny

OK1

EMO

Most

OK1

ETE

Teplice

OK1

EUL

Usti nad Labem

OK1

Eastern Bohemia (Vychodocesky kraj)

FHB

Havlickuv Brod

OK1

FHK

Hradec Kralove

OK1

FCR

Chrudim

OK1

FJI

Jicin

OK1

FNA

Nachod

OK1

FPA

Pardubice

OK1

FRK

Rychn n. Kneznou

OK1

FSE

Semily

OK1

FSV

Svitavy

OK1

FTR

Trutnov

OK1

FUO

Usti nad Orlici

OK1

Southern Moravia (Jihomoravský kraj)

GBL

Blansko

OK2

GBM

Brno mesto

OK2

GBV

Brno venkov

OK2

GBR

Breclav

OK2

GHO

Hodonin

OK2

GJI

Jihlava

OK2

GKR

Kromeriz

OK2

GPR

Prostejov

OK2

GTR

Trebic

OK2

GUH

Uherske Hradiste

OK2

GVY

Vyskov

OK2

GZL

Zlin

OK2

GZN

Znojmo

OK2

GZS

Zdar nad Sazavou

OK2

Northern Moravia (Soveromoravsky kraj)

HBR

Bruntal

OK2

HFM

Frydek-Mistek

OK2

HJE

Jesenik

OK2

HKA

Karvina

OK2

HNJ

Novy Jicin

OK2

HOL

Olomouc

OK2

HOP

Opava

OK2

HOS

Ostrava

OK2

HPR

Prerov

OK2

HSU

Sumperk

OK2

HVS

Vsetin

OK2

 

 

Enumeration for Country Code 504 (Slovak Republic)

Code

Primary Administrative Subdivision

Prefix

Bratislava (Bratislavský kraj)

BAA

Bratislava 1

OM1

BAB

Bratislava 2

OM1

BAC

Bratislava 3

OM1

BAD

Bratislava 4

OM1

BAE

Bratislava 5

OM1

MAL

Malacky

OM1

PEZ

Pezinok

OM1

SEN

Senec

OM1

Trnava (Trnavský kraj)

DST

Dunajska Streda

OM2

GAL

Galanta

OM2

HLO

Hlohovec

OM2

PIE

Piestany

OM2

SEA

Senica

OM2

SKA

Skalica

OM2

TRN

Trnava

OM2

Trencin (Trenčiansky kraj)

BAN

Banovce n. Bebr.

OM4

ILA

Ilava

OM4

MYJ

Myjava

OM4

NMV

Nove Mesto n. Vah

OM4

PAR

Partizanske

OM4

PBY

Povazska Bystrica

OM4

PRI

Prievidza

OM4

PUC

Puchov

OM4

TNC

Trencin

OM4

Nitra (Nitrianaky kraj)

KOM

Komarno

OM5

LVC

Levice

OM5

NIT

Nitra

OM5

NZA

Nove Zamky

OM5

SAL

Sala

OM5

TOP

Topolcany

OM5

ZMO

Zlate Moravce

OM5

Zilina (Žilinský kraj)

BYT

Bytca

OM6

CAD

Cadca

OM6

DKU

Dolny Kubin

OM6

KNM

Kysucke N. Mesto

OM6

LMI

Liptovsky Mikulas

OM6

MAR

Martin

OM6

NAM

Namestovo

OM6

RUZ

Ruzomberok

OM6

TTE

Turcianske Teplice

OM6

TVR

Tvrdosin

OM6

ZIL

Zilina

OM6

Banska Bystrica (Banskobystrický kraj)

BBY

Banska Bystrica

OM7

BST

Banska Stiavnica

OM7

BRE

Brezno

OM7

DET

Detva

OM7

KRU

Krupina

OM7

LUC

Lucenec

OM7

POL

Poltar

OM7

REV

Revuca

OM7

RSO

Rimavska Sobota

OM7

VKR

Velky Krtis

OM7

ZAR

Zarnovica

OM7

ZIH

Ziar nad Hronom

OM7

ZVO

Zvolen

OM7

Kosice (Košický kraj)

GEL

Gelnica

OM8

KEA

Kosice 1

OM8

KEB

Kosice 2

OM8

KEC

Kosice 3

OM8

KED

Kosice 4

OM8

KEO

Kosice-okolie

OM8

MIC

Michalovce

OM8

ROZ

Roznava

OM8

SOB

Sobrance

OM8

SNV

Spisska Nova Ves

OM8

TRE

Trebisov

OM8

Presov (Prešovský kraj)

BAR

Bardejov

OM0

HUM

Humenne

OM0

KEZ

Kezmarok

OM0

LEV

Levoca

OM0

MED

Medzilaborce

OM0

POP

Poprad

OM0

PRE

Presov

OM0

SAB

Sabinov

OM0

SNI

Snina

OM0

SLU

Stara Lubovna

OM0

STR

Stropkov

OM0

SVI

Svidnik

OM0

VRT

Vranov nad Toplou

OM0

 

Secondary Administrative Subdivision Enumeration

Secondary Subdivision

Country Code

DXCC Entity

Number of secondary subdivisions

Award

Subdivision List

Award Sponsor

Sponsor Defined Code Format

Examples

U.S. Counties

6

Alaska

4

USA-CA

KL7J

CQ Magazine

<Two-letter state abbr.>

COMMA

<county name>

MA, Middlesex → Massachusetts state, Middlesex county

110

Hawaii

5

CountyHunter

FIPS 6-4

291

United States

3068

Russian Districts

15

Asiatic Russia

2644

(+ 180 deleted)

RDA

RDA List

Tambov award group ("TAG")

<Two-letter Oblast abbr.>

DASH

<Two-digit district code>

AB-01 → Aginsky Buryatsky Autonomous Okrug,Aginsky Area 

54

European Russia

61

Franz Josef Land

126

Kaliningrad

151

Malyj Vysotski Is

Ukrainian Districts

288

Ukraine

761

URDA

 URDA List

UARL

 <Two-letter Oblast abbr.>

DASH

<Two-digit district code>

CH-01 → Cherkasy Oblast, Prydniprovs'kyi district

Japanese Cities

339

Japan

696

(+ 44 deleted)

JCC

JCC List

JARL

<Two-digit prefecture code>

<Two-digit city code>

0101→ Hokkaido Prefecture, City of Sapporo

Japanese Ku

186

(7 deleted)

AJA

Ku List

JARL

<Two-digit prefecture code>

<Two-digit city code>

<Two-digit Ku code>

010101→ Hokkaido Prefecture, City of Sapporo, Chuo Ku

Japanese Guns

545

(+ 71 deleted)

JCG

JCG List

JARL

<Two-digit prefecture code>

<Three-digit gun code>

01001 → Hokkaido Prefecture, Akan Gun

Korean Districts

137

Republic of Korea

237

(+ 59 deleted)

KDN

 KDN List

KARL

<One-letter prefecture code>

<Two or three-digit district code>

A11→ Seoul prefecture, Jongro gu district

NZ Counties

170

New Zealand

112

NZ Counties

NZART Lists

North Island

South Island

NZART

 <Three-digit county code>

001→ Mangonui country

 

Country Codes and Names Enumeration

Country Code Entity Name Deleted
1 CANADA  
2 ABU AIL IS Y
3 AFGHANISTAN  
4 AGALEGA & ST BRANDON  
5 ALAND IS  
6 ALASKA  
7 ALBANIA  
8 ALDABRA Y
9 AMERICAN SAMOA  
10 AMSTERDAM & ST PAUL  
11 ANDAMAN & NICOBAR IS  
12 ANGUILLA  
13 ANTARCTICA  
14 ARMENIA  
15 ASIATIC RUSSIA  
16 AUCKLAND & CAMPBELL  
17 AVES ISLAND  
18 AZERBAIJAN  
19 BAJO NUEVO Y
20 BAKER, HOWLAND IS  
21 BALEARIC IS  
22 PALAU  
23 BLENHEIM REEF Y
24 BOUVET  
25 BRITISH N. BORNEO Y
26 BRITISH SOMALI Y
27 BELARUS  
28 CANAL ZONE Y
29 CANARY IS  
30 CELEBE/MOLUCCA IS Y
31 C KIRIBATI  
32 CEUTA & MELILLA  
33 CHAGOS  
34 CHATHAM IS  
35 CHRISTMAS IS  
36 CLIPPERTON IS  
37 COCOS ISLAND  
38 COCOS-KEELING IS  
39 COMOROS   Y
40 CRETE  
41 CROZET  
42 DAMAO, DUI Y
43 DESECHEO IS  
44 DESROCHES Y
45 DODECANESE  
46 EAST MALAYSIA  
47 EASTER IS  
48 EASTERN KIRIBATI  
49 EQUATORIAL GUINEA  
50 MEXICO  
51 ERITREA  
52 ESTONIA  
53 ETHIOPIA  
54 EUROPEAN RUSSIA  
55 FARQUHAR Y
56 FERNANDO DE NORONHA  
57 FRENCH EQ. AFRICA Y
58 FRENCH INDO-CHINA Y
59 FRENCH WEST AFRICA Y
60 BAHAMAS  
61 FRANZ JOSEF LAND  
62 BARBADOS  
63 FRENCH GUIANA  
64 BERMUDA  
65 BRITISH VIRGIN IS  
66 BELIZE  
67 FRENCH INDIA Y
68 SAUDI/KUWAIT N.Z. Y
69 CAYMAN ISLANDS  
70 CUBA   
71 GALAPAGOS  
72 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  
74 EL SALVADOR  
75 GEORGIA  
76 GUATEMALA  
77 GRENADA  
78 HAITI  
79 GUADELOUPE  
80 HONDURAS  
81 GERMANY Y
82 JAMAICA  
84 MARTINIQUE  
85 BONAIRE,CURACAO Y
86 NICARAGUA  
88 PANAMA  
89 TURKS & CAICOS IS  
90 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  
91 ARUBA  
93 GEYSER REEF Y
94 ANTIGUA & BARBUDA  
95 DOMINICA  
96 MONTSERRAT  
97 ST LUCIA  
98 ST VINCENT  
99 GLORIOSO IS  
100 ARGENTINA  
101 GOA Y
102 GOLD COAST, TOGOLAND Y
103 GUAM  
104 BOLIVIA  
105 GUANTANAMO BAY  
106 GUERNSEY  
107 GUINEA  
108 BRAZIL  
109 GUINEA-BISSAU  
110 HAWAII  
111 HEARD IS  
112 CHILE  
113 IFNI Y
114 ISLE OF MAN  
115 ITALIAN SOMALI Y
116 COLOMBIA  
117 ITU HQ   
118 JAN MAYEN  
119 JAVA Y
120 ECUADOR  
122 JERSEY  
123 JOHNSTON IS  
124 JUAN DE NOVA  
125 JUAN FERNANDEZ  
126 KALININGRAD  
127 KAMARAN IS Y
128 KARELO-FINN REP Y
129 GUYANA  
130 KAZAKHSTAN  
131 KERGUELEN  
132 PARAGUAY  
133 KERMADEC  
134 KINGMAN REEF  
135 KYRGYZSTAN  
136 PERU  
137 REPUBLIC OF KOREA   
138 KURE ISLAND  
139 KURIA MURIA IS Y
140 SURINAME  
141 FALKLAND IS  
142 LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS  
143 LAOS  
144 URUGUAY  
145 LATVIA  
146 LITHUANIA  
147 LORD HOWE IS  
148 VENEZUELA  
149 AZORES  
150 AUSTRALIA  
151 MALYJ VYSOTSKI IS   
152 MACAO  
153 MACQUARIE IS  
154 YEMEN ARAB REP Y
155 MALAYA Y
157 NAURU  
158 VANUATU  
159 MALDIVES  
160 TONGA  
161 MALPELO IS  
162 NEW CALEDONIA  
163 PAPUA NEW GUINEA  
164 MANCHURIA Y
165 MAURITIUS IS  
166 MARIANA IS  
167 MARKET REEF  
168 MARSHALL IS  
169 MAYOTTE  
170 NEW ZEALAND  
171 MELLISH REEF  
172 PITCAIRN IS  
173 MICRONESIA  
174 MIDWAY IS  
175 FRENCH POLYNESIA  
176 FIJI  
177 MINAMI TORISHIMA  
178 MINERVA REEF Y
179 MOLDOVA  
180 MOUNT ATHOS   
181 MOZAMBIQUE  
182 NAVASSA IS  
183 NETHERLANDS BORNEO Y
184 NETHERLANDS N GUINEA  Y
185 SOLOMON ISLANDS  
186 NEWFOUNDLAND, LABRADOR Y
187 NIGER  
188 NIUE  
189 NORFOLK IS  
190 SAMOA  
191 N COOK IS  
192 OGASAWARA  
193 OKINAWA Y
194 OKINO TORI-SHIMA Y
195 ANNOBON I.  
196 PALESTINE Y
197 PALMYRA & JARVIS IS  
198 PAPUA TERR Y
199 PETER I IS  
200 PORTUGUESE TIMOR Y
201 PRINCE EDWARD & MARION  
202 PUERTO RICO  
203 ANDORRA  
204 REVILLAGIGEDO   
205 ASCENSION ISLAND  
206 AUSTRIA  
207 RODRIGUEZ IS  
208 RUANDA-URUNDI Y
209 BELGIUM  
210 SAAR Y
211 SABLE ISLAND  
212 BULGARIA  
213 SAINT MARTIN   
214 CORSICA  
215 CYPRUS  
216 SAN ANDRES & PROVIDENCIA  
217 SAN FELIX  
218 CZECHOSLOVAKIA Y
219 SAO TOME & PRINCIPE  
220 SARAWAK Y
221 DENMARK  
222 FAROE IS  
223 ENGLAND  
224 FINLAND  
225 SARDINIA  
226 SAUDI/IRAQ N.Z. Y
227 FRANCE  
228 SERRANA BANK & RONCADOR CAY Y
229 GERMAN DEM. REP. Y
230 FED REP OF GERMANY  
231 SIKKIM Y
232 SOMALIA  
233 GIBRALTAR  
234 S COOK IS  
235 SOUTH GEORGIA IS  
236 GREECE  
237 GREENLAND  
238 SOUTH ORKNEY IS  
239 HUNGARY  
240 SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS  
241 SOUTH SHETLAND ISLANDS  
242 ICELAND  
243 DEM REP OF YEMEN Y
244 SOUTHERN SUDAN Y
245 IRELAND  
246 SOV MILITARY ORDER OF MALTA  
247 SPRATLY IS  
248 ITALY  
249 ST KITTS & NEVIS  
250 ST HELENA IS  
251 LIECHTENSTEIN  
252 ST PAUL ISLAND  
253 ST. PETER & ST. PAUL ROCKS  
254 LUXEMBOURG  
255 SINT MAARTEN, SABA, ST EUSTATIUS

Y

256 MADEIRA IS  
257 MALTA  
258 SUMATRA Y
259 SVALBARD IS  
260 MONACO  
261 SWAN ISLAND Y
262 TAJIKISTAN  
263 NETHERLANDS  
264 TANGIER Y
265 NORTHERN IRELAND  
266 NORWAY  
267 TERR NEW GUINEA Y
268 TIBET Y
269 POLAND  
270 TOKELAU IS  
271 TRIESTE Y
272 PORTUGAL  
273 TRINDADE & MARTIN VAZ ISLANDS  
274 TRISTAN DA CUNHA & GOUGH IS  
275 ROMANIA  
276 TROMELIN  
277 ST PIERRE & MIQUELON  
278 SAN MARINO  
279 SCOTLAND  
280 TURKMENISTAN  
281 SPAIN  
282 TUVALU  
283 UK BASES ON CYPRUS  
284 SWEDEN  
285 US VIRGIN ISLANDS  
286 UGANDA  
287 SWITZERLAND  
288 UKRAINE  
289 UNITED NATIONS HQ  
291 UNITED STATES  
292 UZBEKISTAN  
293 VIETNAM  
294 WALES  
295 VATICAN  
296 SERBIA  
297 WAKE IS  
298 WALLIS & FUTUNA  
299 WEST MALAYSIA  
301 W KIRIBATI  
302 WESTERN SAHARA  
303 WILLIS IS  
304 BAHRAIN  
305 BANGLADESH  
306 BHUTAN  
307 ZANZIBAR Y
308 COSTA RICA  
309 MYANMAR  
312 CAMBODIA  
315 SRI LANKA  
318 CHINA  
321 HONG KONG  
324 INDIA  
327 INDONESIA  
330 IRAN  
333 IRAQ  
336 ISRAEL  
339 JAPAN  
342 JORDAN  
344 DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF KOREA  
345 BRUNEI  
348 KUWAIT  
354 LEBANON  
363 MONGOLIA  
369 NEPAL  
370 OMAN  
372 PAKISTAN  
375 PHILIPPINES  
376 QATAR  
378 SAUDI ARABIA  
379 SEYCHELLES  
381 SINGAPORE  
382 DJIBOUTI  
384 SYRIA  
386 TAIWAN  
387 THAILAND  
390 TURKEY  
391 UNITED ARAB EMIRATES  
400 ALGERIA  
401 ANGOLA  
402 BOTSWANA  
404 BURUNDI  
406 CAMEROON  
408 CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC  
409 CAPE VERDE  
410 CHAD  
411 COMOROS  
412 REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO  
414 DEM. REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO  
416 BENIN  
420 GABON  
422 THE GAMBIA  
424 GHANA  
428 COTE D'IVOIRE  
430 KENYA  
432 LESOTHO  
434 LIBERIA  
436 LIBYA  
438 MADAGASCAR  
440 MALAWI  
442 MALI  
444 MAURITANIA  
446 MOROCCO  
450 NIGERIA  
452 ZIMBABWE  
453 REUNION  
454 RWANDA  
456 SENEGAL  
458 SIERRA LEONE  
460 ROTUMA IS  
462 REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA  
464 NAMIBIA  
466 SUDAN  
468 SWAZILAND  
470 TANZANIA  
474 TUNISIA  
478 EGYPT  
480 BURKINA-FASO  
482 ZAMBIA  
483 TOGO  
488 WALVIS BAY Y
489 CONWAY REEF  
490 BANABA ISLAND  
492 YEMEN  
493 PENGUIN ISLANDS Y
497 CROATIA  
499 SLOVENIA  
501 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA  
502 MACEDONIA  
503 CZECH REPUBLIC  
504 SLOVAK REPUBLIC  
505 PRATAS IS  
506 SCARBOROUGH REEF  
507 TEMOTU PROVINCE  
508 AUSTRAL IS  
509 MARQUESAS IS  
510 PALESTINE  
511 TIMOR-LESTE  
512 CHESTERFIELD IS  
513 DUCIE IS  
514 MONTENEGRO  
515 SWAINS ISLAND  
516 ST. BARTHELEMY  
517 CURACAO  
518 SINT MAARTEN  
519 ST EUSTATIUS AND SABA  
520 BONAIRE  
521 SOUTH SUDAN  

 

 


III.C. Fields

III.C.1. ADIF-defined Fields

ADIF Field Names are case-insensitive.

III.C.1.a Header Fields

Name Data Type Enumeration Description
ADIF_VER String   identifies the version of ADIF used in this file in the format X.Y.Z where
  • X is an integer designating the ADIF epoch
  • Y is an integer between 0 and 9 designating the major version
  • Y is an integer between 0 and 9 designating the minor version
PROGRAMID String   identifies the name of the logger, converter, or utility that created or processed this ADIF file
PROGRAMVERSION String   identifies the version of the logger, converter, or utility that created or processed this ADIF file
USERDEFn String   specifies the name and optional enumeration or range of the nth user-defined field, where n is a positive integer
  • The name of a user-defined field may not be an ADIF Field name
  • The name of a user-defined field may not contain
    • a comma
    • a colon
    • an open-angle-bracket or close-angle-bracket character
    • an open-curly-bracket or close-curly-bracket character
  • The name of a user-defined field may not begin or end with a space character

 

III.C.1.b QSO Fields

A Field can specify a Default Value to be assumed when that Field is not specified in a QSO record, or when a Data-Specifier for that Field contains no data.

Name Data Type Enumeration Description
ADDRESS MultilineString   the contacted station's complete mailing address: full name, street address, city, postal code, and country
ADDRESS_INTL IntlMultilineString   the contacted station's complete mailing address: full name, street address, city, postal code, and country
AGE Number   the contacted station's operator's age in years
A_INDEX Number   the geomagnetic A index at the time of the QSO
ANT_AZ Number   the logging station's antenna azimuth, in degrees
ANT_EL Number   the logging station's antenna elevation, in degrees
ANT_PATH Enumeration Ant Path the signal path
ARRL_SECT Enumeration ARRL Section the contacted station's ARRL section
BAND Enumeration Band QSO Band
BAND_RX Enumeration Band in a split frequency QSO, the logging station's receiving band
CALL  String   the contacted station's Callsign
CHECK String   contest check (e.g. for ARRL Sweepstakes)
CLASS String   contest class (e.g. for ARRL Field Day)
CNTY Enumeration function of STATE the contacted station's Secondary Administrative Subdivision of contacted station (e.g. US county, JA Gun), in the specified format
COMMENT String   comment field for QSO
COMMENT_INTL IntlString   comment field for QSO
CONT Enumeration {NA, SA, EU , AF, OC, AS, AN} the contacted station's Continent
CONTACTED_OP String   the callsign of the individual operating the contacted station
CONTEST_ID String Contest ID QSO Contest Identifier
  • use enumeration values for interoperability
COUNTRY String   the contacted station's DXCC entity name
COUNTRY_INTL IntlString   the contacted station's DXCC entity name
CQZ Number   the contacted station's CQ Zone
CREDIT_SUBMITTED AwardList Award the list of awards for which credit has been submitted
CREDIT_GRANTED AwardList Award the list of awards for which credit has been granted
DISTANCE Number   the distance between the logging station and the contacted station in kilometers via the specified signal path
DXCC Enumeration Country Code the contacted station's Country Code
EMAIL String   the contacted station's email address
EQ_CALL String   the contacted station's owner's callsign
EQSL_QSLRDATE Date   date QSL received from eQSL.cc

(only valid if EQSL_RCVD is Y, I, or V)

EQSL_QSLSDATE Date   date QSL sent to eQSL.cc

(only valid if EQSL_SENT is Y, Q, or I)

EQSL_QSL_RCVD Enumeration {Y, N, R, I, V} eQSL.cc QSL received status
  • Y - yes (confirmed)

  • N - no

  • R - requested

  • I - ignore or invalid

  • V - verified

Default Value: N

EQSL_QSL_SENT Enumeration {Y, N, R, Q, I} eQSL.cc QSL sent status 
  • Y - yes

  • N - no

  • R - requested

  • Q - queued

  • I - ignore or invalid

Default Value: N

FORCE_INIT Boolean   new EME "initial"
FREQ Number   QSO frequency in Megahertz
FREQ_RX Number   in a split frequency QSO, the logging station's receiving frequency in Megahertz
GRIDSQUARE String   the contacted station's 2-character, 4-character, 6-character, or 8-character Maidenhead Grid Square
GUEST_OP String   deprecated: use OPERATOR instead
IOTA String  

the contacted station's IOTA designator, in format CC-XXX, where

  • CC is the continent designator {NA, SA, EU , AF, OC, AS, AN}

  • XXX is the island designator, where 0 <= XXX ,<= 999 [use leading zeroes]

IOTA_ISLAND_ID String   the contacted station's IOTA Island Identifier 
ITUZ Number   the contacted station's ITU zone
K_INDEX Number   the geomagnetic K index at the time of the QSO
LAT Location   the contacted station's latitude
LON Location   the contacted station's longitude
LOTW_QSLRDATE Date   date QSL received from ARRL Logbook of the World

(only valid if LOTW_RCVD is Y, I, or V)

LOTW_QSLSDATE Date   date QSL sent to ARRL Logbook of the World

(only valid if LOTW_SENT is Y, Q, or I)

LOTW_QSL_RCVD Enumeration {Y, N, R, I, V} ARRL Logbook of the World QSL received status
  • Y - yes (confirmed)

  • N - no

  • R - requested

  • I - ignore or invalid

  • V - verified  (DXCC award credit granted)

Default Value: N

LOTW_QSL_SENT Enumeration {Y, N, R, Q, I} ARRL Logbook of the World QSL sent status 
  • Y - yes

  • N - no

  • R - requested

  • Q - queued

  • I - ignore or invalid

Default Value: N

MAX_BURSTS Number   maximum length of meteor scatter bursts heard by the logging station, in seconds
MODE  Enumeration Mode QSO Mode
MS_SHOWER String   For Meteor Scatter QSOs, the name of the meteor shower in progress
MY_CITY String   the logging station's city
MY_CITY_INTL IntlString